Fall is here

Fall is here in Oregon. It is raining.

Some one’s gonna hate me for saying this, but I love it when it rains.

However, this fall is kinda sucky so far. And I have to fill out college apps (dang it, blogger, you don’t have strike through!!!!)

Anyway, this tree is in my backyard. Yeah. And it grew out of my Aunt’s compost pile too. Impressive, eh?

New WIPs (actually, not all of them are new):

Log Cabin Blanket: based on the log cabin Blanket in “Mason Dixon Knitting”. For using up stash.

Legwarmers: From “One skein”. Black, acrylic.

College afghan: for me to take to college next year.

Recycled I frogged. I wasn’t happy with it. I’ll make it into another sweater (although now I am thinking pullover).

Gotta go. English to do.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s