Fall is here

Fall is here in Oregon. It is raining.

Some one’s gonna hate me for saying this, but I love it when it rains.

However, this fall is kinda sucky so far. And I have to fill out college apps (dang it, blogger, you don’t have strike through!!!!)

Anyway, this tree is in my backyard. Yeah. And it grew out of my Aunt’s compost pile too. Impressive, eh?

New WIPs (actually, not all of them are new):

Log Cabin Blanket: based on the log cabin Blanket in “Mason Dixon Knitting”. For using up stash.

Legwarmers: From “One skein”. Black, acrylic.

College afghan: for me to take to college next year.

Recycled I frogged. I wasn’t happy with it. I’ll make it into another sweater (although now I am thinking pullover).

Gotta go. English to do.

Waiting for the Coster to drop

So for the past couple of years, like since seventh grade, it always feels like September is going up that first hill of the roller coaster. This week it’s gotten slower, and slower, and next week I’ll be on a Splash Mountain/Space Mountain/California Screamin’ combination that feature lots of twists and hills and a few loops. And it will continue this way until May 30, my last day of high school, and then it will slow to a stop around June 6, my graduation (the first one that actually matters).

But after having a pretty bad weekend last weekend (except I got to see “Thoroughly Modern Millie” which was amazing), I want time to fly.

Thank God tomorrow’s Friday.

Sums it up

Oh, this is such a great quote from the Yarn Harlot:

“It’s a beautiful city, and there is something spectacular everywhere you look, but it’s very hard to get close to all the really interesting stuff. (Like the White House, or the President. Pity. There are some questions I would like to ask him. )”

Find the rest here.

No, really, I hate subject lines

So, since I finished another project (Look at the progress bars….yup)(I worked on it at the 1st home game of the season…which we won….DARN…65-12).

So now that the new knitty is up, I can go start something else!!!!

(No really, the more games we win, the more playoffs I have to go to…and playoffs in November and December SUCK).

School is great, English and Band are great.

(Oh, wait, it’s not a subdect line, its a Title. Gee.)

Okay, I’m going to go read more Knitty now. Ciao.

I hate titles

I know that sounds weird, but I can alwasys think of what to say, but I can never think of a good title for it.

Today was my “last first day of school” (go read the Betsy-Tacy books by Maud Hart Lovelace if you don’t know that I mean.) I was soo glad to be back, and I know people in almost all of my classes. I am very glad to see my fave teacher again. And – I’m not taking a science OR spanish!!! You do not know how happy this makes me.

I am taking:
Healthful Living – this teacher is great!!!!
AP English Literature – this teacher is also great.ER. And the class is great.EST.
AP European History – this will test whether I want to major in History or not.
Dance – yay!!! I am 1 of 3 seniors in this class.
Band – finally, I am a SENIOR in Band. This is the class where it matters most. AND we have more than 30 people in band!!! yay!!!!
Pre-Calc – Ack. Trig was better, but as math always is at the beginning of the year, it’s easy today.

But yay!!! I am sooooo glad to be back in school!!!

hah. Ask me again in 2 months.

But it’s better than working in retail.